Alcohol-specific mortality (where alcohol is causally implicated in all cases of the condition or external cause of death) is based on three consecutive years of mortality data and is a directly age-standardised rate per year per 100,000 population (standardised to the European Standard Population, ESP 2013). In the period 2012-14, there were 149 alcohol-specific deaths in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG, representing a rate of 10 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013 (95% CI: 8.4 – 11.7 deaths). This is statistically similar to the alcohol specific mortality rate in NHS Crawley CCG (8.7 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 5.6 – 12.9 deaths), NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG (8 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 6 – 10.4 deaths) and England (11.6 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI 11.4 – 11.8 deaths). The large, overlapping, confidence intervals at CCG level shown in the five year trend chart below may be the product of the small number of deaths included at this level.

Source: Office for National Statistics

Source: Office for National Statistics

Data for alcohol-specific mortality are available at CCG level for men and women separately. This data indicates that in 2012-14, there were 102 alcohol-specific deaths among men in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG, at a rate of 14.3 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 11.7 – 17.4 deaths). This is significantly higher than the rate of alcohol-specific deaths among women in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG in 2012-14 (6 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 4.4 – 8 deaths, based on 47 deaths). The chart below shows the alcohol-specific mortality rate among men and women in West Sussex CCGs in 2012-14 and indicates that the pattern in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG (that men have a significantly higher alcohol-specific mortality rate than women) follows NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG, South East region, and national data.

Source: Office for National Statistics

Source: Office for National Statistics

Months of life lost due to alcohol provide an estimate of the increase in life expectancy if all alcohol related deaths among those under 75 years were prevented. This data is available for lower and upper tier Local Authorities as well as CCGs and the latest data is available for the pooled period 2012-14. For men in England, in 2012-14, one year of life is lost on average due to alcohol-related conditions. In NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG, 11.2 months of life are lost for men due to alcohol. The table below shows the months of life lost due to alcohol for males in West Sussex CCGs between 2008-10 and 2012-14. Confidence intervals are not available for these estimates. With the exception of NHS Crawley CCG in 2009-11, the table shows that the months of life lost are consistently higher in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG compared to other CCGs in West Sussex, as well as West Sussex county over the five years of data.

Months of Life Lost due to alcohol; Males in West Sussex CCGs; 2008-10 to 2012-14

Area2008-102009-112010-122011-132012-14
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG12.011.511.211.111.2
NHS Crawley CCG11.312.411.09.98.0
NHS Horsham And Mid Sussex CCG7.57.98.69.110.0
West Sussex10.610.510.410.410.5
South East region10.910.810.510.610.5
England12.612.412.112.112.0
Source: Office for National Statistics

For women, on average 5.6 months of life was lost in England due to premature alcohol-related deaths for the period 2012-14. In NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG, females lose on average 5 months of life due to alcohol. The table below shows the months of life lost due to alcohol for females in West Sussex CCGs between 2008-10 and 2012-14. Over the five periods of data, females in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG have lost fewer months, on average, compared to NHS Crawley CCG and England, although months of life lost are higher compared to NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG, and South East region.

Months of Life Lost due to alcohol; Females in West Sussex CCGs; 2008-10 to 2012-14

Area2008-102009-112010-122011-132012-14
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG5.24.85.34.95.0
NHS Crawley CCG5.06.36.87.15.5
NHS Horsham And Mid Sussex CCG4.34.55.04.84.2
West Sussex4.94.95.55.24.8
South East region5.05.15.05.04.9
England5.85.85.75.65.6
Source: Office for National Statistics