Physical Activity

Physical inactivity is the 4th leading risk factor for global mortality, accounting for 6% of deaths globally. People who are physically active are less likely to suffer a stroke, heart disease, or cardiovascular disease and reduce their risk of obesity, high blood pressure and diabetes (among others).

Guidance


The current age specific NHS guidelines on physical activity levels are:

EARLY CHILDHOOD (UNDER 5)

CHILDREN AGED 5-18

ADULTS AGED 19-64

ADULTS 65+

Back to top of page

Physically Active Adults


Data on physical activity is collected via the Active People Survey; a survey commissioned by Sport England. This is the largest national survey into physical activity levels and sports participation. Data are published at local authority level (Note. Horsham district is covered jointly by Coastal West Sussex and Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG). The figure shows the percentage of adults aged 16 and over who have participated in at least 150 minutes of physical activity per week in bouts of 10 minutes or more in the previous 28 days.

Generally, there has been little change in the percentage of adults who are physically active at these small geographies. Overlapping confidence intervals show no significant difference in the proportion of physically active people across NHS Coastal West Sussex, with approx 60% (range Adur – 57.6% to Horsham – 61.1%) of adults participating in the recommended amount of physical activity in the month preceding the survey.

Physical Activity 2012-15

Source: Active People Survey

Physically Inactive Adults


Sport England also provide statistics on the prevalence of physical inactivity. This is defined as the percentage of adults (age 16 and over) who have participated in less than 30 minutes of at least moderate physical activity per week in bouts of 10 minutes or more in the previous 28 days.

The chart illustrates the physically inactive adult prevalence rate across local authorities in Coastal West Sussex. Overlapping confidence levels suggests little difference across areas and years.
 

Physically Inactive - CWS - 2012-15

Source: Active People Survey


 
The sample size of respondents to the Active People Survey is presented in the table below.
 
 2012201320142015
Adur483506506508
Arun414519526516
Chichester465516500513
Horsham490486516519
Worthing473512512521
West Sussex3,2853,5423,5893,584
South East31,55034,22334,15334,512
England151,912166,546166,982169,821