Survey Data – Information relating to smoking rates is collected via the Integrated Household Survey (IHS). This is a composite survey combining questions asked in a number official social surveys including the Labour Force Survey, Life Opportunities Survey, and General Lifestyles Survey. Each of these surveys include a common core set and then individual survey-specific questions.

Since 2010, IHS data relating to smoking have been released at local authority level, although it should be noted that at a local level, the sample size from national surveys can be small, and this acts to increase the volatility of the rates estimated. The graph shows the smoking prevalence of the local authorities in Coastal West Sussex CCG (including the entirety of Horsham) from the IHS.

Source: PHE Fingertips

Source: PHE Fingertips


Number of Respondents to the IHS Survey (2010-2014)

AreaNumber of respondents to the IHS
20102011201220132014
Adur2131409496119
Arun410373313309276
Chichester382327247259232
Horsham427291302308265
Worthing297263205232210
West Sussex2,4291,9861,7311,6921,602
South East36,30232,03530,33430,92229,677
England252,936210,671193,172195,772185,176
Source: IHS 2014 (PHE Fingertips)

Smoking among Routine and Manual Workers


There remains a considerable difference in smoking rates between socio-economic groups. The graph below shows the smoking prevalence among routine and manual workers at local authority level from the Integrated Household Survey. Data for other occupation types are not currently available at sub-national levels.

As the sample size at local authority level is small, figures are quite volatile. Note that Horsham local authority is jointly covered by Coastal West Sussex CCG and Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG.

Source: PHE Fingertips

Source: PHE Fingertips


Number of Respondents (Routine and Manual) to the IHS Survey (2011-2014)

AreaNumber of respondents to the IHS (manual and routine workers)
2011201220132014
Adur19192535
Arun70767169
Chichester65454036
Horsham53494543
Worthing34333738
West Sussex360347321330
South East6,0185,9835,8985,649
England45,34543,40042,98741,042
Source: IHS 2014 (PHE Fingertips)

Back to top of page

Local Smoking Rates – Modelled Rates


In addition to information from national surveys, smoking rates have been modelled at a small area level incorporating assumptions on smoking rates with other local area-level characteristics. Note. Synthetic estimates at a small area level should be treated with caution; they provide an indication of lifestyle behaviours at a small area level.

The area level (MSOA) characteristics associated with an increased propensity for an adult to be a current smoker were areas with:

The map below shows information modelled at middle super output area (MSOA) level. data relate to the period 2006-2008 and for the 16+ population, not the 18+ population.

Source: Association of Public Health Observatories - Estimates of Adults' Health and Lifestyles 2006-2008

Source: Association of Public Health Observatories – Estimates of Adults’ Health and Lifestyles 2006-2008


Back to top of page