The 5-a-day message from the NHS is based on WHO recommendations, using evidence that populations consuming at least 400g of fruit and vegetable per day can reduce the risk of death from chronic disease such as heart disease, stroke, and some cancers.

This is based on people eating at least 5 portions of a variety of fruit and vegetables each day. In the Coastal West Sussex CCG area, between 26% to 33% of people are estimated to eat the recommended number of portions (APHO 2006-08 modelled prevalence).

Model based estimate for consumption of fruit and vegetables


The figure presents modelled estimates of fruit and vegetable consumption in the Coastal West Sussex area.

Note. Modelled Estimates. Source: Association of Public Health Observatories (APHO) using data collected for the Health Survey for England (2006-2008)

Note. Modelled Estimates.
Source: Association of Public Health Observatories (APHO) using data collected for the Health Survey for England (2006-2008)


 

The table demonstrates that in local authorities in Coastal West Sussex CCG, there is little difference in the modelled prevalence of fruit and vegetable consumption (compared to England).

% of adults estimated to eat at least 5 portions of fruit and vegetables per day

 % eating 5 or more portionsLCIUCI
Adur26.0%21.1%31.5%
Arun28.5%25.0%32.3%
Chichester33.5%29.1%38.2%
Crawley26.1%22.2%30.4%
Horsham32.6%28.6%37.0%
Mid Sussex32.3%28.3%36.5%
Worthing28.8%24.6%33.3%
West Sussex30.1%28.5%31.7%
England28.7%28.0%29.3%
Note - Local authority level estimates

Active People Survey


In addition to the modelled prevalence shown above, the Active People Survey (Sport England) asks respondents whether they had consumed the recommended 5 portions of fruit and vegetables in the previous day. This survey also records the average number of portions of fruit and vegetables that respondents reported consuming the previous day. In local authorities across Coastal West Sussex CCG, Chichester and Horsham have a higher proportion of respondents reporting that they had 5 or more portions of fruit and vegetables the previous day than in England.

The proportion of the population meeting the recommended 5-a-day (aged 16+): 2015

% reporting eating the recommended 5-per-day (previous day)Average number of portions of fruit consumed (previous day)Average number of portions of vegetables consumed (previous day)
%95% LCI95% UCIMean95% LCI95% UCIMean95% LCI95% UCI
Adur52.645.559.52.572.332.822.362.112.62
Arun56.752.261.02.662.502.832.392.252.53
Chichester67.162.171.82.782.602.962.622.452.80
Horsham59.354.463.92.602.432.782.562.402.72
Worthing50.144.755.52.452.262.652.292.122.46
West Sussex57.455.559.32.582.522.652.442.382.50
South East56.255.756.82.602.582.622.412.392.43
England52.352.152.52.512.502.522.272.262.28
Source: Active People Survey, Sport England (PHE Fingertips website); LCI lower confidence interval, UCI upper confidence interval