Mortality linked to alcohol

Alcohol-specific mortality (where alcohol is causally implicated in all cases of the condition or external cause of death) is based on three consecutive years of mortality data and is a directly age-standardised rate per year per 100,000 population (standardised to the European Standard Population, ESP 2013). In the period 2012-14, there were 25 alcohol-specific deaths in NHS Crawley CCG, representing a rate of 8.7 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013 (95% CI: 5.6 – 12.9 deaths). This is statistically similar to the alcohol specific mortality rate in NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG (10 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 8.4 – 11.7 deaths), NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG (8 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 6 – 10.4 deaths) and England (11.6 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI 11.4 – 11.8 deaths). The large, overlapping, confidence intervals at CCG level shown in the five year trend chart below may be the product of the small number of deaths included at this level.

Source: Office for National Statistics

Source: Office for National Statistics

Data for alcohol-specific mortality are available at CCG level for men and women separately. This data indicates that in 2012-14, there were 15 alcohol-specific deaths among men in NHS Crawley CCG, at a rate of 11.6 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 6.2 – 19.5 deaths). This is not significantly higher than the rate of alcohol-specific deaths among women in NHS Crawley CCG in 2012-14 (6.6 deaths per 100,000 ESP 2013, 95% CI: 3.1 – 12.1 deaths, based on 10 deaths). The statistical similarity may be the result of the small number of deaths in the Crawley area. The chart below shows the alcohol-specific mortality rate among men and women in West Sussex CCGs in 2012-14. This indicates that in the other West Sussex CCGs as well as regionally and nationally, men have a significantly higher alcohol-specific mortality rate than women.

Source: Office for National Statistics

Source: Office for National Statistics

Months of life lost due to alcohol provide an estimate of the increase in life expectancy if all alcohol related deaths among those under 75 years were prevented. This data is available for lower and upper tier Local Authorities as well as CCGs and the latest data is available for the pooled period 2012-14. For men in England, in 2012-14, one year of life is lost on average due to alcohol-related conditions. In NHS Crawley CCG, 8 months of life are lost for men due to alcohol. The table below shows the months of life lost due to alcohol for males in West Sussex CCGs between 2008-10 and 2012-14. Confidence intervals are not available for these estimates.

The table shows that the months of life lost were lowest in NHS Crawley CCG compared to other CCGs in West Sussex, as well as West Sussex county in 2012-14 and in 2009-12, NHS Crawley CCG had the highest number of months lost due to alcohol for males compared to other CCGs.

Months of Life Lost due to alcohol; Males in West Sussex CCGs; 2008-10 to 2012-14

Area2008-102009-112010-122011-132012-14
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG12.011.511.211.111.2
NHS Crawley CCG11.312.411.09.98.0
NHS Horsham And Mid Sussex CCG7.57.98.69.110.0
West Sussex10.610.510.410.410.5
South East region10.910.810.510.610.5
England12.612.412.112.112.0
Source: Office for National Statistics

For women, on average 5.6 months of life was lost in England due to premature alcohol-related deaths for the period 2012-14. In NHS Crawley CCG, females lose on average 5.5 months of life due to alcohol. The table below shows the months of life lost due to alcohol for females in West Sussex CCGs between 2008-10 and 2012-14. With the exception of the first of the five periods of data, females in NHS Crawley CCG have lost more months, on average, compared to the other West Sussex CCGs.

Months of Life Lost due to alcohol; Females in West Sussex CCGs; 2008-10 to 2012-14

Area2008-102009-112010-122011-132012-14
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCG5.24.85.34.95.0
NHS Crawley CCG5.06.36.87.15.5
NHS Horsham And Mid Sussex CCG4.34.55.04.84.2
West Sussex4.94.95.55.24.8
South East region5.05.15.05.04.9
England5.85.85.75.65.6
Source: Office for National Statistics