Smoking at Time of Delivery

Smoking in pregnancy increases the risk of low weight babies and premature birth, and children exposed to smoke in their homes are not only at greater risk of developing illnesses, including respiratory conditions, but are far more likely to become smokers themselves in later life.

In Crawley CCG, 6.6% of new mothers reported smoking at time of delivery. This is lower than neighbouring Coastal West Sussex CCG, and higher than Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG. Nationally, 10.6% of women reported that they were smokers at the time of delivery; significantly higher than for Crawley CCG.

The number and proportion of women smoking at time of delivery (2015/16)

2015-16Number of MaternitiesWomen Smoking at Time of Delivery% of women whose smoking status was unknown
Number%Lower CIUpper CINumber
Coastal West Sussex CCG4,64555111.9%11.0%12.8%1.3%
Crawley CCG1,7101136.6%5.5%7.9%0.3%
Horsham and Mid Sussex CCG2,243994.4%3.6%5.3%1.9%
NHS England South (South East)48,0374,97510.4%10.1%10.6%0.9%
South Commissioning Region149,40615,26310.2%10.1%10.4%1.3%
England631,22567,19510.6%10.6%10.7%3.1%
Source: HSCIC - Statistics on Women's Smoking Status at Time of Delivery, 2015-16

Smoking at the time of delivery


The figure below presents quarterly proportions of new mothers who were smokers at the time of delivery.

Source: HSCIC - Smoking at Time of Delivery 2014/15 to 2015/16 (quarterly)

Source: HSCIC – Smoking at Time of Delivery 2014/15 to 2015/16 (quarterly)